Loading the content... Loading depends on your connection speed!

Organic beauty products from Tahiti
Shopping Cart - 0.00

Polynesian beauty secrets

For 100s of years, Polynesian women have used Monoi oil to moisturize and condition their skin and hair. Throughout Tahiti, Monoi oil holds a special meaning to the Polynesian people. Probably the best natural skin moisturizer, Monoi is not simply a personal care product, but something of an embodiment of the their culture, landscape and history.

 

AUTHENTIC MONOI DE TAHITI

Monoi de Tahiti is an exotic, delicately aromatic oil produced to exacting specifications in Polynesia. This precious oil is still produced in the same manner as it was over a thousand years ago.

monoi-appellation

In 1992, Monoi de Tahiti was the first cosmetic product to have obtained an Appellation of Origin. This certificate guarantees the quality of its manufacturing process and of the selection and authenticity of its Polynesian ingredients.

Monoi de Tahiti is created by macerating 10 intensely fragrant tiare flowers per litre of naturally refined coconut oil. The coconuts and tiare flowers used in Monoi de Tahiti must be grown within French Polynesia, and the maceration process must last at least 10 days. Tiare flowers are also known as Tahitian gardenias or Tiare Tahiti.

 

 

TIARE TAHITI

Gardenia Tahitensis

tiare flower

The flower mixed with monoi oil is the “gardenia tahitensis”, which is also known as “tiare Tahiti”. The tiare flower has six white petals and grows on small shrubs, which bloom annually. The tiare is a popular symbol of French Polynesian culture in Tahiti. The tiare extract has been credited with medicinal and soothing properties. Many traditional medicinal remedies from headaches to rashes incorporate the tiare flower extract.

In hair care, the tiare flower extract allows the monoi oil to soothe sore scalps, balance dandruff and moisturize dry hair.

This symbol of purity unveils softening, purifying and soothing properties.

 

 

TAHITIAN COCONUT

Cocos nucifera

cocos nucifera

The exceptional geo-climatic conditions of the coral Islands in French Polynesia produce the Haari, a coconut with unique qualities, the life fruit of the islands.

The Coconut from the coral beds (Cocos nucifera) is the white gold of Tahiti. The refined oil obtained from the almond is praised for its incomparable silkiness.

 

 

Monoi de Tahiti properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life (1-2 Years)
  • Delicate Floral, Coconut Oil Aroma
  • Penetrates Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing and Emollient
  • Restores Moisture Balance to Dry Skin
  • Soothes Skin Exposed to Sun
  • Suitable for All Skin Types
  • Improves Complexion
  • Enhances Radiance
  • Softens Wrinkles and Tiny Age Lines
  • Improves the Condition and Appearance of Hair
  • Conditions the Scalp

 

Mobile version: Enabled